OD43 Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

OD43 collects the following data:

Personal identification information such as Name and Contact information that is provided to us by the user, and anonymous data such as usage statistics.

How do we collect your data?

Personal identification information is only collected if it is provided through a form on our website. This information is stored by a third-party company. Links to their data-sharing privacy policies are as follows:

Gravity Formshttps://www.gravityforms.com/privacy/

Forms on this site may use a website plugin to collect information. Links to the plugin data-sharing privacy policies are as follows:

Gravity Formshttps://www.gravityforms.com/privacy/

Most data we collect is provided by users.  We do use a variety of website plugins and third-party analytics services which may collect anonymous data.  Links to data-sharing privacy policies for these plugins and services are as follows:

Google Analytics: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

E-Commerce Data:

If you wish to purchase from our e-commerce store we collect only the information necessary to process your order. Our e-commerce platform is Woocommerce and you may be subject to their privacy policy as well. 

Woocommerce Privacy Policy: https://automattic.com/privacy/

What are your data protection rights?

OD43 would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.

Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request OD43 for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that OD43 correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request OD43 to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that OD43 erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that OD43 restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to OD43’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that OD43 transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Cookie Usage

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website or others we may own or manage, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Dot Marketing uses cookies to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you found our website
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Advertising – OD43 uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. OD43 shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes and for plugin analytics to better improve our site and others. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners such as Google. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
  • Referrals – OD43 uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to pass to third party services you are referred to from our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser to not accept cookies.

allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Additional Privacy Policy Concerns

Privacy policies of other websites

The Dot Marketing website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, keep in mind that their privacy policies may be different.

Changes to our privacy policy

OD43 keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on March 25, 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about OD43’s privacy policy, the data we hold about you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that OD43 has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The Information Commissioner’s Office is a United Kingdom authority and has no legal control in other areas of the world, however, if you are under UK governance, this is where you would report any violations or concerns. There are not currently authorities for the United States, however, this policy will be updated if such an authority is appointed.

Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/your-personal-information-concerns/[